• Free shipping on orders over 150 euro
  • Fast delivery
  • Shop safely with Klarna

Privacy Policy

 

This is how we handle your personal information : 

 
We at Micki Leksaker AB care about your personal privacy. Personal information is information that can be directly or indirectly linked to you. We collect, process, and store personal information in accordance with applicable laws, in particular the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679), and with what is stated below. 
 
We want to let you know why we store certain pieces of information about you, in what way we use it, and what rights you have to know what information we store and how it is handled. We want you to read our privacy policy carefully, so that you understand what it means. Feel free to contact us if you have any questions. 
 
Personal information handler: 
Micki Leksaker AB 
hello@micki.se 

 

 

This is the personal information we process

It’s possible that at some point, we’ll handle the following information about you: 
 
  • Name 
  • Personal identity number 
  • Address 
  • Email address 
  • Phone number 
  • Credit information 
  • Username and password 
  • Basket contents 
  • Favourites 
  • Customisations of the website, such as recently viewed products and language and currency information 
  • IP address 
  • Order information, such as delivery and billing addresses, order comments, delivery information, which products you purchased, how you came to our website, and which payment method you used at the time of purchase. 
  • Technical information for support purposes, such as your browser, browser headers, visited pages and products, and error messages. 
  • Other information that you provide via email or similar. 
The main purposes for which we process your personal information are to fulfil the orders you make, handle expressions of interest, manage our relationship with you as a customer, handle complaints, and deliver goods and services related to our agreements with you. Your information may also be used for the development of our business and methods, for analysis of our business and the market, for statistics, and for marketing our goods and services.

 

This is how we store your personal information

In order to protect your personal data, we adapt our security environment to each situation. We also encrypt any information that you send to us via the internet. 
 
We don’t store your personal data any longer than is necessary for it to fulfil its purpose, and throughout the time during which we do store it, we are obliged to do so according to the law and other regulations. During that time, we may use your data to market our products and services. If you cease to be a customer of ours, we’ll store the personal information we need for marketing purposes for a maximum of one year, after which time the information will be anonymised or deleted. If you inform us that you no longer wish to receive newsletters or similar information from us, we’ll delete your information from that part of our system as soon as we can. Our employees only have access to information that is absolutely necessary for them to be able to perform their work. 
 
Normally, your personal information is only stored and processed by us at Micki Leksaker AB. In some cases, however, we may need to share your personal information with third parties, such as our manufacturers, subcontractors, IT providers, marketing providers, payment service providers, carriers, and other partners. We do this in order to fulfil our commitments to you and provide you with the best possible service. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we’re required to do so by law or the decision of a relevant authority or court. We avoid transferring your personal data outside of the EU/ EEA as far as possible. In some cases, however, it may be necessary for us to do so in order to fulfil your orders. Also, in some cases, we may use IT suppliers and other suppliers from outside the EU/ EEA.  

 

Cookies

Mickiofsweden.com uses something called cookies to customise and improve your experience of the website. Cookies are small files of text that are stored on your computer and can be used to follow what you do on the website, among other things. Cookies don’t contain any personal information about you as a visitor. 
 
There are two types of cookies: 
A permanent cookie that stays on your computer for a certain period of time. 
A session cookie that is stored only during your visit to the website. Session cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. 
 
You can choose if you want to accept cookies. If you don’t want to accept our use of cookies, you can turn them off in your browser's security settings. You can also delete previously saved cookies through your browser. If you choose not to accept cookies, the functionality of certain websites may be restricted. 

 

 

Here's how we use cookies at mickiofsweden.com:

Settings and customisation 
We use cookies to customise mickiofsweden.com according to what you’ve done on the website. That could mean adjusting the website according to which products you’ve marked as your favourites, how the products are displayed on collection pages, language and currency information, and your most recently viewed products. We do this to make it as easy as possible for you to find the information you’re looking for. 
 
Marketing 
We use cookies that collect information about what you do on mickiofsweden.com in order to target our advertising and marketing on Facebook and other platforms. We do this to show you ads that are as relevant to you as possible. 
 
Analysis 
Through Google Analytics and other tools, we can see statistics on how mickiofsweden.com is used. This will help us develop and improve mickiofsweden.com. .com. 

 

 

You have certain rights related to your personal information

Right of access 
You have the right to know what information about you we process and store, and to have access to this personal information free of charge once a year. You have the right to transfer such information to another personal information handler (data portability). 
 
The right to be forgotten 
In some cases, you have the right to have your personal information deleted. An example would be if you believe we no longer need the information in order to serve you as a customer or that your personal information has been handled illegally. However, there’s certain information that we’re obliged by law to keep. You can contact us to have your personal information deleted. 
 
Right to restrict processing 
In some cases, you have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal information. For example, if you think the information is incorrect, you can request that it be corrected. You also have the right to request that your personal information not be used for direct marketing. When we’re no longer obliged by law to keep your personal information, you can also demand that we limit the information we handle. 
 
Right to object 
You have the right to object to your personal information being used for certain purposes. If you choose to do so, you must be clear about which purposes you don’t consent your personal information being used for. 
 
Right to lodge a complaint 
If you have comments on our handling of your personal information, you’re welcome to contact us. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the country in which you live or work. (In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, at https://ico.org.uk/).
 
Your identity 
We will need to confirm your identity before we can assist you with any of the above processes.  
 
Personal information handler: 
Micki Leksaker AB 
hello@micki.se